Award Winners

Navigation

  • 2016-2017: Angelique Geronimo, Montana Leaks, Ryan Long, Elizabeth McDevitt  
  • 2015-2016: Kevin Ruffenach, Reginald Smith, Sami Stalford
  • 2014-2015  Stephen Babb, Evan Booth, Aaliyah Chisholm, Sarah Garner
  • 2013-2014: Anthony LaFratte, Lauren Simmons
  • 2012-2013: David Goldenberg, Kevin Hammond, Danielle Lewis, Abigail Lim
  • 2011-2012: Charlie James, Taylor Lacey, Nora McGinley-Hence, Colleen McHugh, Leah Pressman
  • 2010-2011: Rebekah Balmer, Colleen McHugh, Kiera Smalls, Todd Soper, Paul Tamke
  • 2009-2010: Richard Miller Jr., Anna Moronski
  • 2008-2009: W. Bradley Horstmann, Colby Langweiler
  • 2007-2008: Jackie Aliotta, Benjamin Brautigam, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Andrew McLaughlin, Rosa Parks
  • 2006-2007: Brendon Johnson, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft
  • 2005-2006: Elizabeth Foster, Julie France, Joshua Habbersett, Jason "Jay" Mazzerle, Amy Rae
  • 2004-2005: Tyler Bradway, Kendra Darigan, Joshua Holmes, Meg Panichelli, Rachel Ring
  • 2003-2004: Robby Essaf, Sabrina Rightmer, Rachel Ring, Colby Schofield, Erica Seidner, Bradley Sorrels
  • 2002-2003: Christopher Flaig, Constance Pearson, Bradley Sorrels, Jennifer Woolston
  • 2001-2002: Michael Hartman, Kristina Klaus, Kristin Voorhees
  • 2000-2001: Amy Yozviak, Stephanie Pulka, Erik Zelesnick
  • 1999-2000: Jessica Frisch, Paul Linderman, Jr.
  • 1998-1999: Simone Rose, Luis Torres
  • 1997-1998: Carin Carkhuff, Arthur Joecks
  • 2016-2017:  Mohammad Farooq
  • 2015-2016:  Nicolas Dunn
  • 2014-2015:  Elizabeth Bishop
  • 2013-2014:  Abdul Malik Muhammad
  • 2012-2013:  Francesca Cintorrino
  • 2016-2017:  Rodney Kaplan, Hannah Laboski, Claire McCreavy
  • 2015-2016:  Patrick Githens, Julianna Mann, Grace Li Terramin
  • 2014-2015:  Christina Bucci, Anthony Deimler, Kellen Kane, Erin McCarthy
  • 2013-2014:  Ruth Hochberg, Ryan Schaefer
  • 2012-2013:  Lindsay Kirschner, Anthony LaFratte, Caitlin Silver
  • 2011-2012:  Anthony Blubello, Jasmine Forster, Christine Mackin, Justin Sochovka
  • 2010-2011:  Michael Jendzurski, Amber Marcoon, Alexis Parks
  • 2009-2010:  Leonard Altieri III, Stephanie Destafney, Ellen Howard
  • 2008-2009:  Evan Lieb, Melissa Kenney, Michelle Stark
  • 2007-2008:  Ashley Fake, Danielle Gilliam, W. Bradley Horstmann, Anna Moronski
  • 2006-2007:  Jackie Aliotta, Alyssa Conaway, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Leonarda Parente
  • 2005-2006:  Trevor Haverluk, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft, Nikki Thenier
  • 2004-2005:  John Farley, Sarah Huskin, Matthew Jochym, Selinda Lehneis, Tim Witman
  • 2003-2004:  Justin Baker, Caitlin Boston, Josh Holmes, Randi Steinberg
  • 2002-2003:  Marisa Blagman, Kendra Darigan, Jamar Kelly, Chuck Leidike, Karen Snyderman, Bryan Steimel
  • 2001-2002:  Jason "Jay" Mazzerle, Teresa Ryan
  • 2000-2001:  Terry DeLuca, Lauren Thomas
  • 1999-2000:  Mark J. Dougherty, Amy Yozviak
  • 1998-1999:  Tikneia Major, Daniel Steigerwalt
  • 1997-1998:  Adam Morris, Joy Stroman
  • 2016-2017:  Katie Diaz - Equestrian Club, Robert "RJ" Zoba - Men's Lacrosse Club
  • 2015-2016:  Not Awarded
  • 2014-2015:  Michael Kritzelis - Shotokan Karate, Miranda Stueve - Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2013-2014:  John Livezey - Swim Club
  • 2012-2013:  Becky Dobson - Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2011-2012:  Ryan Callanan - Swim Club, Lauren Kriebel - Women's Volleyball Club
  • 2010-2011:  Heather Yarnell - Equestrian Club
  • 2016-2017: Bringing Hope Home for WCU STOMPS Cancer 5K: Holloween 5K Walk/Run
  • 2015-2016: Bringing Hope Home for WCU STOMPS Cancer 5K: Halloween 5K Walk/Run
  • 2014-2015: LGBTQA Redefining Realness with Janet Mock
  • 2013-2014: Relay for Life - Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2012-2013: L.G.B.T.Q.A. for Transgender Awareness Week
  • 2011-2012: Coming Out Day - L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2010-2011: AID to South Africa, Honors Student Association &The Human Experience, Honors Student Association, English Club, Phi Sigma Pi, Contemporary Issues,S.G.A., Philosophical Society, SAC, Alpha Sigma Tau, L.G.B.T.Q.A., R.H.A., Hillel, O.C.C.A., Women's Center Club, Gender Studies Club, Sykes Union Advisory Board
  • 2009-2010: Student Government Association - WCU Car Showdown
  • 2008-2009: Colleges Against Cancer-Relay for Life
  • 2007-2008: O.C.C.A. -Pretzel Service Project
  • 2006-2007: Relay for Life-24 hour walk
  • 2005-2006: Phi Mu Sorority-Walk for C.M.N.: The Children's Hospital
  • 2004-2005: O.C.C.A. - Drunk Driving Awareness
  • 2003-2004: Sigma Phi Epsilon-Toilet Bowl Sit-a-Thon
  • 2002-2003: L.G.B.T.A-Visibility Matters: L.G.B.T. Awareness Days
  • 2001-2002: Asian American Organization-Asian Cultural Expo
  • 2000-2001: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon
  • 1999-2000: Christmas Benefit Auction - B.S.U, Lambda Theta Phi, L.A.S.O.
  • 1998-1999: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon
  • 1997-1998: Inter-Greek Council-Dance Marathon
  • 2016-2017: Kellen Kane, Shannon Shiring, Reginald Smith, Samantha "Sami" Stalford
  • 2015-2016: Alex Bowers, Jack Sencindiver, Chan To, Sarah Walker, Christopher Whittall
  • 2014-2015: John Matz, Samantha McGinty, Brianna Plaxe, Aaron Rapsinski,
  • 2013-2014: Adam Goral, Philip Hagstotz, Christine Klingaman, Christine Mackin, Justin Sochovka
  • 2012-2013: Francesca Cintorrino, Michael Jendzurski, Michelle Strausbaugh, Alexander Studd, Alexis Parks
  • 2011-2012: Leonard Altieri III, Ellen Howard, Kara Kirst, Evan Lieb, Matthew Whittall
  • 2010-2011: Matthew Costa, Courtney Hart, Caroline McRobbie, Carly Myers, Todd Soper
  • 2009-2010: Christa Cicala, L. Anthony DiJiacomo, Maura Gallagher, W. Bradley Horstmann, Takia McClendon, Richard Miller, Jr.
  • 2008-2009: Jackie Aliotta, Jessica "Jai" Northcraft, Rosa Parks, Kyle D. Smith
  • 2007-2008: Kristen Gilia, Thomas "TJ" Hamel, Adam Lush, Laura Ness
  • 2006-2007: Kara Jessel, Selinda Lehneis, Kyle Mullins, Jose "Tony" Santiago, Amy Rae
  • 2005-2006: Steven Brenoskie, Joshua Holmes
  • 2004-2005: Erica Seidner, Bradley Sorrels
  • 2003-2004: Judd Strauss, Jennifer Woolston
  • 2002-2003: Kristina Klaus, Mary Lim, Edward Long, Christopher Mullen, Holly Whitcomb
  • 2001-2002: Michael Brooks, Amy Yozviak
  • 2000-2001: Melanie Foose, Adam Swope
  • 1999-2000: Danielle Friel, Luis Torres
  • 1998-1999: L. Missie Rogers, Jody Yozviak
  • 1997-1998: Jennifer Brookover, Jason Levy
  • 2016-2017:  Michael Moriarty, Jr.
  • 2015-2016:  Anjelica Finore
  • 2014-2015:  Nia Andrews
  • 2013-2014:  Ilana Berger
  • 2012-2013:  Matthew Toal
  • 2011-2012:  Justin Sochovka
  • 2010-2011:  Richard Miller, Jr.
  • 2016-2017: Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2015-2016: Bringing Hope Home & Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2014-2015: Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2013-2014: L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2012-2013: Women's Ice Hockey Club
  • 2011-2012: WCUR 91.7 FM
  • 2010-2011: Honors Student Association
  • 2009-2010: Black Student Union, Student Government Association
  • 2008-2009: Residence Hall Association
  • 2007-2008: Honors Student Association
  • 2006-2007: Student Nurses Association of PA
  • 2005-2006: Black Student Union
  • 2004-2005: Student Activities Council
  • 2003-2004: Student Activities Council
  • 2002-2003: Student Nurses Association of PA
  • 2001-2002: Student Government Association
  • 2000-2001: Student Activities Council
  • 1999-2000: Women's Panhellenic Council
  • 1998-1999: Not awarded
  • 1997-1998: Not awarded
  • 2016-2017: Student Government Association & Student Nurses' Association of Pennsylvania
  • 2015-2016: Best Buddies
  • 2014-2015: Veterans Club, WCU & Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2013-2014: Kappa Delta Rho Fraternity and National Student Speech Hearing Language Association
  • 2012-2013: Muslim Student Association, Pre-Med Club
  • 2011-2012: Phi Mu Sorority, WCUR 91.7 FM
  • 2010-2011: American Marketing Association, Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia, Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
  • 2009-2010: Phi Sigma Pi National Honor Fraternity, Women's Center Club
  • 2008-2009: Lambda Pi Eta Communication Studies Honor Society, Sykes Union Advisory Board
  • 2007-2008: Residence Hall Association
  • 2006-2007: Asian American Organization, Recreation and Leisure Programs
  • 2005-2006: Interfraternity Council
  • 2016-2017: Delta Chi Fraternity
  • 2015-2016: Student Pennsylvania State Education Association
  • 2014-2015: Honors Student Association
  • 2013-2014: Abbe' Society
  • 2012-2013: Honors Student Association
  • 2011-2012: Honors Student Association
  • 2010-2011: Alpha Phi Omega
  • 2009-2010: Alpha Phi Omega
  • 2008-2009: Circle K International
  • 2007-2008: Circle K International, Friars Society
  • 2006-2007: S.N.A.P. (Student Nurses' Association of Pennsylvania)
  • 2005-2006: Abbe' Society
  • 2004-2005: Abbe' Society
  • 2003-2004: Friars' Society
  • 2002-2003: Abbe' Society
  • 2001-2002: Phi Mu Sorority, Friars' Society
  • 2000-2001: Women's Basketball Team
  • 1999-2000: Abbe' Society
  • 1998-1999: Abbe' Society
  • 1997-1998: Not awarded
  • 2016-2017: Olivia Campbell
  • 2015-2016: Aubrey Redd, Laura Sposato
  • 2014-2015: Eric Xavier, Carlos Esteva
  • 2013-2014: Donna Carney
  • 2012-2013: Richard Gonzalez, Dr. Bradley Oleson
  • 2011-2012: Stephen James, Alex Paez
  • 2010-2011: Lori Brooks, Justin Foster, Kiera Smalls, Oreta Zaza
  • 2009-2010: Takia McClendon, Michelle Paige, Matthew South, and Leslie Thompson
  • 2008-2009: Laura Ness, Hannah Lamontagne, Alyssa Polakowski, and Kelly Hruz
  • 2016-2017: Interfaith Banquet (CRU, Gospel Ministries, Hillel, Muslim Student Association, Young Life, Lutheran Student Association
  • 2015-2016: Interfaith Banquet (CRU, Gospel Ministries, Hillel, Muslim Student Association
  • 2014-2015 Chester County Crime Victims Unit Family Adoption Program (Abbe' & Friars' Societies)
  • 2013-2014: Holiday Family Project (Abbe' and Friars' Societies)
  • 2012-2013: Eating Disorders Awareness Week (Delta Phi Epsilon, Sister to Sister, A.W.E., Active Minds)
  • 2011-2012: Eating Disorders Awareness Week (Delta Phi Epsilon, Sister to Sister, Sisters United, Women's Center Club)
  • 2010-2011: The Human Experience
  • 2009-2010: Yele for Haiti Benefit Day
  • 2008-2009: Java Jam '08
  • 2016-2017: Olivia Campbell
  • 2015-2016: Aliyah Chisholm, Sami Stalford
  • 2014-2015: Michael Kalage
  • 2013-2014: Ilana Berger, Joseph Deegan, Sabrina Rightmer
  • 2012-2013: Joanna Vargo
  • 2011-2012: Stephen James, Brett Petriello
  • 2010-2011: Lori Brooks, Colleen McHugh, Julianne Spadine
  • 2009-2010: Katie McCool, Anna Moronski, and Todd Soper
  • 2008-2009: Jim Brennan, Jackie Aliotta, and Carmin Bermudez
  • 2016-2017: Sabrina Rightmer, Abbe' Society
  • 2015-2016: Peter Galloway, Interfraternity Council & Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • 2014-2015: Aneesah Smith, L.G.B.T.Q.A.
  • 2013-2014: Thomas J. Purce, Circle K International
  • 2012-2013: Deanne Zotter - Sister to Sister Peer Mentor Organization
  • 2011-2012: Barrett McGee - Student Activities Council
  • 2010-2011: Christina Brenner - Off-Campus & Commuter Association
  • 2009-2010: Kevin Dean - Honors Student Association; and Dr. Deanne Zotter - Sister to Sister
  • 2008-2009: Dave Timmann - Sykes Union Advisory Board and Colleges Against Cancer
  • 2007-2008: Mark Hickman - Forensics
  • 2006-2007: Giovanni Casotti - Friars' Society
  • 2005-2006: Alice Speh - Russian Club & Alpha Mu Gamma Foreign Languages Honor Society
  • 2004-2005: Jeffrey Gerstein - Student Activities Council/Major Entertainment
  • 2003-2004: Thomas Purce - Residence Hall Association
  • 2002-2003: Edward Lordan - Women in Communications
  • 2001-2002: Grace Kelly - Gospel Choir
  • 2000-2001: Barbara Lappano - Dance Production Workshop
  • 1999-2000: Jeffrey Esposito - Alpha Phi Omega & Delta Chi Fraternity
  • 1998-1999: Jackie Hodes - Lesbian,Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Questioning Association
  • 1997-1998: Thomas Purce - Residence Hall Association
  • 2016-2017: Tatiana Greer
  • 2015-2016: Samantha Lattie
  • 2014-2015: Jack Sencindiver
  • 2013-2014: Ilana Berger
  • 2012-2013: Paige Budin
  • 2011-2012: Ellen Howard
  • 2010-2011: Matthew South
  • 2009-2010: Lauren Prudenti
  • 2008-2009: Hannah Lamontagne
  • 2016-2017: Sunny Morgan
  • 2015-2016: Ryan Calpin
  • 2014-2015: Anjelica Finore
  • 2013-2014: Jessica Micchelli
  • 2012-2013: Kenneth Ayres
  • 2011-2012: Ginger Rae Dunbar
  • 2010-2011: Kaylee Sharkey
  • 2009-2010: Tara Tanzos
  • 2008-2009: Amanda Tingle

Outstanding Mentoring Award

  • 2016-2017:  Montana Leaks
  • 2015-2016:  Katelyn Walsh
  • 2014-2015:  Brandon Messick
  • 2013-2014:  Zachary Wooten

Outstanding Graduate Student of the Year

  • 2016-2017:  Sarah Tansits
  • 2015-2016:  Ilana Berger, Malik Muhammad
  • 2014-2015:  Michael Jendzurski
  • 2013-2014:  Karen Wislocky
  • 2012-2013:  Leann Martinek
  • 2011-2012:  Jackie Aliotta

Leadership in Sustainability

  • 2016-2017:  Katherine Hood
  • 2015-2016:  Andrew Phillips
  • 2014-2015:  Not Awarded
  • 2013-2014:  Ellen Keating, Kendra McMillan